WD1002FEAX 00Z3A0 vs 00Y9A0 - What's the difference and why?

Hello,

I ordered 2x WD1002FAEX and got two different models: 00Z3A0 and 00Y9A0. I think the second one is a refurbished drive because it says on the label “… pins 5 and 6 to set PHY  to 1,5GB”. On the first one it says “… pins 5 and 6 to set PHY  to 3GB”.  Furthermore they have different specifications about the needed voltage and the second one should consume less than the first one. This also support my thesis that the second one is just an old (refurbished) WD1001FALS sold as a new one.

What’s the difference between those?

Obviously it should be something mechanical!

AIUI, a factory refurbished or recertified HDD will have an “R” suffix on the label.

This example has a R in the date field:
http://i54.tinypic.com/5f3ll5.jpg

Could you show us the labels on your drives?

Can you see the 2060- or 2061-nnnnnn numbers on the circuit boards?

Any differences in the 6Gbps / 3Gbps SATA PHYs will be within the Marvell MCUs. Can you tell us the markings on each MCU? You will need to remove the boards to see these.

Could you upload a read benchmark curve for each drive, eg HD Tune?

08-Oktober-2011_18-46-read.png

08-Oktober-2011_20-58-read2.png 08-Oktober-2011_21-10-read3.png 16-Oktober-2011_15-06.png

I’m sorry for the late replay but I didn’t have access to  my pc. The needed information is here.

Tell me if you need more information.

I can’t yet see your forum uploads until they are approved, but the PCB part numbers appear to be consistent with the WD1002FAEX.

Here are two threads that discuss these drives and PCBs:
http://forum.hddguru.com/searching-pcb-for-wd1002faex-2060-771640-003-rev-t20774.html
http://forum.hddguru.com/wd1002faex-not-booting-spinning-fried-pcb-worse-t20366.html

Here are two references that identify the MCU for both boards as a Marvell 88i9045-TFJ2:

http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/708070/211164832-488732096/Western-Digital-HDD-PCB-Logic-Board-Board-Number-2060-771702-001.html
http://www.hddzone.com/wd-2060771640003-pcb-p-293.html

The following URL states that the WD1001FALS model uses a different 88i8845E-BHY2 MCU:
http://www.tjlug.org/2009/01/28/western-digital-wd1001fals-1tb-drive/

The following URL suggests that we should have expected to see a difference in the part number suffixes for your MCUs:
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum/hardware-canucks-reviews/28126-western-digital-caviar-green-2tb-hard-drive-review-5.html

“The Caviar Black 2TB uses the Marvel 88i8945P, whereas the Caviar Green uses the non P version (i.e. just a Marvel 88i8945). As we have said in previous reviews, Marvel is less than forthcoming with information when it comes to their System on a Chip (SoC) controllers. What is known is the P in the Black line obviously stands for Performance (much like the E in the previous generation’s 88i8845E stood for enhanced).”

BTW, I don’t recognise anything on the label that would suggest that either drive has been refurbished.

ok, but why do the drives have different voltage requirements and why does the PUIS on the 00y9a0 can be chaged to 1,5gb instead of the 3gb as in the 00z3a0?

Based on this i suggest the 00y9a0 is a relabled “blue” version (or refurbished 1001fals or refurbished 1002feals) and that’s why it needs less voltage.

which one is “better”?

Your HD Tune results are meaningless to me because they are for a RAID, not the individual drives.

This thread may address the 6Gbps issue:
http://community.wdc.com/t5/Desktop/1TB-FAEX-reporting-incorrect-SATA-speed-and-slow/td-p/109184

I’m not sure that you quite understood my questions.

The different versions of the drives do imply that there should be some other hardware changes. My real questions are:

  1. Why does one of the drives need less voltage than the other?

  2. If the drives should have the same specifications (since both are wd1002feax) then why one of the have lower PIUS than the other?

  3. Is the 00y9a0 slower (based solely on the specs) than the 00z3a0?

  4. Why drives from one and the same model have such different specifications?

I cannot test them at the moment but will try to do so when I get home.

Apart from “lower PIUS”, I believe I understand your questions, I just don’t have the answers.

Obviously the boards are different, but that doesn’t mean that the drives are necessarily different internally. The dissimilar boards wouldn’t explain the significant difference in power consumption, though, assuming the ratings are correct.

In any case I don’t believe it is a FALS drive. AFAICT, the FALS drives have a different PCB and MCU chip.

BTW, the power specs for the WD1002FAEX and WD1001FALS drives are identical:

WD Caviar Black Series Disti Spec Sheet:
http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/library/SpecSheet/ENG/2879-701276.pdf

As for the interface speed, try WDSSPEED and see what happens. If the MCUs are identical, then the only reason for the speed difference will be the firmware. Quite often a manufacturer will produce essentially one product and then cripple its firmware to artificially generate a range of lesser performing products for the lower end of the market. I’m not saying that’s what’s happened in this case, though.

If you would like to pursue your suspicions, show us the component side of each board. Then we will be able to see the MCUs, and we could also compare the date codes on the chips against the date codes on the labels.

tomatino wrote:

Hello,

 

I ordered 2x WD1002FAEX and got two different models: 00Z3A0 and 00Y9A0. I think the second one is a refurbished drive because it says on the label “… pins 5 and 6 to set PHY  to 1,5GB”. On the first one it says “… pins 5 and 6 to set PHY  to 3GB”.  Furthermore they have different specifications about the needed voltage and the second one should consume less than the first one. This also support my thesis that the second one is just an old (refurbished) WD1001FALS sold as a new one.

 

What’s the difference between those?

 

Obviously it should be something mechanical!

I would contact support.  I think on the newer drives, the 6 Gb transfer is turned off.  you will need to have them give you the utility to turn it on.  that may be why one drive shows different specs than the other.