Reply
Advisor
Fritz
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe RAM hog

So an update from me on this in case anyone from WDC is in the slightly bit interested.

 

WDFME.exe is basically making my laptop unusable.....

 

The program runs when the laptop starts up and then at least two more times during the course of the day.  I am unable to stop it, change any settings etc.

 

The fact that this occurs and no-one seems to care is a disgrace.

Frequent Advisor
george_lol
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe RAM hog


doggman wrote:

It doesn't seem to matter what browser that I use.  I usually use IE on XP.  The RAM is completely utilized by WDFME.exe until I kil the process tree.  I gues I'll just have to uninstall Smartware and chose aonther backup program.  Bummer WD...


that's what i did.  there have been unresolved problems with smartware ever since i first installed it over a year ago.

 

currently i am using Genie Timeline Free 2.1  (actually since my original posts I switched to the pro version.)  There is no discernable system overhead and you can mix and match backup types like catagories and/or folders.  It does automatic backup every hour but you can force it at any time by clicking a button.  I wrote more about it  in another thread on this board.

Occasional Visitor
tdg0531
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe RAM hog (disk hog???)

Did you get a legitimate answer? I have same question and problem.

Staff
daytrdr
Posts: 1,399
Registered: ‎08-23-2010
0

Re: WDFME.exe RAM hog (disk hog???)

Was anyone with this issue able to try this:

 

http://community.wdc.com/t5/WD-Smartware/WDFME-exe-RAM-hog/m-p/311104#M4177

 

and verify if the computer still operates slowly?

__________________________________________
Please be sure to click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue. This may help someone else.
Advisor
AlexRJ
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe RAM hog (disk hog???)

 

I will now end the WDFME process...... and memory is back down to 24%!!

For the people that are having this issue, can I have you test something?  Disable VSS.

 

Open the services.msc snap-in and double click on "Volume Shadow Copy" in the services list and select "Disable" in the dialog box.

 

While looking at the services list, then right-click the WD File Management Engine and click "Restart".

Occasional Visitor
jcinsd
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe RAM hog (disk hog???)


BBBBBrandon wrote:

Was anyone with this issue able to try this:

 

http://community.wdc.com/t5/WD-Smartware/WDFME-exe-RAM-hog/m-p/311104#M4177

 

and verify if the computer still operates slowly?


VSS isn't even started on my computer. And I have this problem. I use chrome NOT IE or Firefox, and don't even have backups setup, I use it to store extra files. 

 

My computer has come to a screeching halt.

 

Interesting note: I killed all the WD processes, then restarted, and then no problem. But everytime I reboot, it starts dragging down my computer. 49% CPU usage, and not even accessing the drive. CRAZY! And this looks like it has been a problem since 9/2011. That's a long time for a problem like this.

Occasional Visitor
jcinsd
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe RAM hog (disk hog???)


jcinsd wrote:

BBBBBrandon wrote:

Was anyone with this issue able to try this:

 

http://community.wdc.com/t5/WD-Smartware/WDFME-exe-RAM-hog/m-p/311104#M4177

 

and verify if the computer still operates slowly?


VSS isn't even started on my computer. And I have this problem. I use chrome NOT IE or Firefox, and don't even have backups setup, I use it to store extra files. 

 

My computer has come to a screeching halt.

 

Interesting note: I killed all the WD processes, then restarted, and then no problem. But everytime I reboot, it starts dragging down my computer. 49% CPU usage, and not even accessing the drive. CRAZY! And this looks like it has been a problem since 9/2011. That's a long time for a problem like this.


UPDATE: I killed the processes, and restarted, they stopped hogginh for about 5 mimutes, then kicked into high gear again. So, stopping, then restarting did not fix. Yeesh. This is depressing that this is not fixed.

Occasional Advisor
JoeFranko
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-08-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe RAM hog (disk hog???)

This has been a problem for months now. I finally uninstalled all the WD software. I keep checking back in here to see if there's a fix, but so far nothing seems to work. When I got the WD emails about buying for Christmas, I laughed and bought two Seagate disks for my family for Christmas. I won't buy another WD disk until this issue has been resolved.

Occasional Visitor
RabRawlins
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-30-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe RAM hog

I'm also experiencing this problem on my Gateway NV59, i3-330M, 4 GB memory.  Ram usage runs anywhere from 2-3GB rendering my laptop unusable.  Would sure appreciate a fix.

Visitor
MikeSmithCanada
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-02-2012
0

Re: WDFME.exe RAM hog

Was having the same problem.

 

After reading your comments -- checked performance -- 4.2G memory usage -- luckier I was have 8 G -- but there was still the sudden, everything dies no response, can't even get task manager to run to kill the .exe

 

Contact WD -- I did get a fast response -- install update 1.5.1.6

However I mentioned that I already done that using the software up-date  button under help and 1.5.1.6 was showing up as the latest software

 

I suggested, they agreed -- totally uninstall -- I then always reboot the system -- and reinstall.  The uninstall package date seems to be the same date as what the system had down loaded earlier.  So I suspect its the uninstall that may have done the different

 

Did that -- CPU usage down to 1% at the moment when nothing else is active -- whereas before was 16%+ -- Memory usage at  3.2, but then I have a lot of other stuff running.

 

When I first restarted the package, CPU usage went to 52% when it decided to update initally, but it actually seems to be running as low priority as the mouse etc still responded. 

 

I oftern restart my system two / three times a week so the 52% initial C PU usage could be a problem

 

This comment -- goes dead a couple of times a day -- will see what happens as I use it today

Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2014 Western Digital Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Community Terms of Service | Site Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD