Reply
Frequent Advisor
sk1dmark
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎02-20-2011
0

Re: My wall mode layout

I've not got many that have more that 24, the most I have is 30, so the 2nd page doesn't have a lot on it.

 

I will add some more files and try it out this week.

---------------------------------------------------------------
WD Hub + 2Tb external , networked to WD Live
Regular Advisor
boucher
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎12-03-2010
0

Re: My wall mode layout

this look nice :]

Respected Contributor
zballz
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎11-21-2010

Re: My wall mode layout

 


sk1dmark wrote:

I've not got many that have more that 24, the most I have is 30, so the 2nd page doesn't have a lot on it.

 

I will add some more files and try it out this week.


for me, it seems that it is the actual "page-change" that causes bugs, so a folder of 30 files should reveal the issue if you jump back and forth on the pages...

 

Vote for VOLUME CONTROL in next FW:
http://community.wdc.com/t5/Live-Hub-Ideas/use-a-set-of-arrows-for-volume-level/idi-p/124986
Frequent Advisor
sk1dmark
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎02-20-2011
0

Re: My wall mode layout

I have notice that if your on the 1st row, you can move the cursor off the top of the screen. I guess its trying to hover over the 4 coloured buttons, that aren't there anymore.

---------------------------------------------------------------
WD Hub + 2Tb external , networked to WD Live
Frequent Advisor
Bradl79
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
0

Re: My wall mode layout

what part of the xml provides the text for the description of the move that to the left, i cannot find it anywhere, thank u, will this work for the rv_video_browse_page as far as the text wise or is that gallery only

Honored Contributor
firetix
Posts: 416
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
0

Re: My wall mode layout

[ Edited ]

BesT results so  far !!!

Great work man!!

 

mine's wall mode is too messy. lol

 

I Guess it works find with normal hub metadata.

 

Once wd fix the bug in the latest firmware (folder metadata not working) . This could work fine with any custom wall templates!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please vote for Custom Moviesheets Support!
Firetix WideSheet Theme v2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Honored Contributor
Tinwarble
Posts: 3,719
Registered: ‎11-16-2010

Re: My wall mode layout

 


sk1dmark wrote:

I have notice that if your on the 1st row, you can move the cursor off the top of the screen. I guess its trying to hover over the 4 coloured buttons, that aren't there anymore.


 

To fix this in "rv_gallery_browse_page.xml" delete the line " <include filename="./rv_browse_common_ctrls.xml" />", this will keep it from trying to find the Dashboard, Filter/Sort, etc. buttons.

I like vanilla icecream.........yeah, I said it and I don't care who knows.
Frequent Advisor
sk1dmark
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎02-20-2011
0

Re: My wall mode layout

[ Edited ]

Thanks, will give a go tonight.

I've got a couple more tweaks I want to try anyway. Like adding a white line around each thumbnail to make then stand out a little.

---------------------------------------------------------------
WD Hub + 2Tb external , networked to WD Live
Frequent Advisor
sk1dmark
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎02-20-2011
0

Re: My wall mode layout


Bradl79 wrote:

what part of the xml provides the text for the description of the move that to the left, i cannot find it anywhere, thank u, will this work for the rv_video_browse_page as far as the text wise or is that gallery only


Look for the variable @@browse_text , that one and the 3 that look after the metadata.

---------------------------------------------------------------
WD Hub + 2Tb external , networked to WD Live
Respected Contributor
zballz
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎11-21-2010
0

Re: My wall mode layout

[ Edited ]

 


sk1dmark wrote:
Thanks, will give a go tonight.
 I've got a couple more tweaks I want to try anyway. Like adding a white line around each thumbnail to make then stand out a little

sk1dmark, I don't want to be a mood killer here - especilly b/c I think this wall-mode looks great. But there are some major-bugs in this - not caused by your XML, but simply because it seems the HUB cannot handle this setup. I've been messing around with it for some time now, trying to fix it - no luck. I'm not saying it cannot be done - just that the Lord and apparently the WD HUB works in mysterious ways sometimes :smileyhappy: 

 

 

Before getting to fixated around all the little graphical details, I would advice you to try and get the basic working 100%. I'm saying this because it might not even be possible and you'd have to discard the whole thing, having spent hours and hours on it. (believe me, done this several times now :-)

 

I would be happy to help if possible and test stuff out - I would really like to see this setup working!! 

Vote for VOLUME CONTROL in next FW:
http://community.wdc.com/t5/Live-Hub-Ideas/use-a-set-of-arrows-for-volume-level/idi-p/124986
Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2014 Western Digital Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Community Terms of Service | Site Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD