Reply
Occasional Contributor
misswibble
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-19-2010
0

how do I enable teredo?

Hi,does anyone know how to enable a thing called teredo in win 7? I have been through all the settings with WDLIVE tech support and they cant help me because its a computer network problem(Trying to get my new WDlive to stream movies to tv). aso I get an error that says I need to enable ipv6,but I followed directions and it still says ipv6 has no network acess.I think the whole problem is this TEREDO thing.Can anyone please help?

Honored Contributor
TonyPh12345
Posts: 22,992
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
0

Re: how do I enable teredo?

What does your computer output when you issue the command

 

C:\> ipconfig

 

 

 

===Live SMP / Live Hub x2 / Live+ / Live x2 / 24 TBytes of QNAP + WD NAS ===
Occasional Contributor
misswibble
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-19-2010
0

Re: how do I enable teredo?

ethernet adapter local area connection:
   connection specific dns suffix..gateway.2wire.net
   ip4 adress.......192.168.1.67
   subnet mask......255.255.255.0
   default gateway..192.168.1.254

Honored Contributor
TonyPh12345
Posts: 22,992
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
0

Re: how do I enable teredo?

[ Edited ]

You say you get an ERROR because IPV6 isn't enabled.

 

Exactly where is this error coming from?   What does the message say?

 

 

There's no IPV6 address listed, so, you're correct, it must not be enabled.  It should look like this:

 

Windows IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : my.net
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.8
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
Tunnel adapter isatap.tonyshome.net:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : my.net
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:3ce7:3be9:f5ff:fff7
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3ce7:3be9:f5ff:fff7%14
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::

 

 

Go into the DEVICE MANAGER, on the menu, select VIEW / SHOW HIDDEN DEVICES.

 

Under NETWORK ADAPTERS, is "Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Adapter" listed?

 

Anyway, all this seems wierd.   I can't see why Teredo would be required for the WDTV???

 

 

===Live SMP / Live Hub x2 / Live+ / Live x2 / 24 TBytes of QNAP + WD NAS ===
Occasional Contributor
misswibble
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-19-2010
0

Re: how do I enable teredo?

Hi,sorry it took so long to respond. No there is nothing like that listed in device manager.

Occasional Contributor
misswibble
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-19-2010
0

Re: how do I enable teredo?

zonealarm show a loopback adapter  ip adress 127.0.0.1 entry type ip adress...I was suspicious of this so I blocked it,does that have anything to do with it?

Occasional Contributor
misswibble
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-19-2010
0

Re: how do I enable teredo?

I get the eror ipv6 is no enabled when I run the homegroup troubleshooter

Honored Contributor
TonyPh12345
Posts: 22,992
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
0

Re: how do I enable teredo?

Well, I don't know why you're using Homegroups.   The WDTV doesn't support Homegroups.

 

That being said, you do NOT need IPv6 to use the WDTV.

 

 

===Live SMP / Live Hub x2 / Live+ / Live x2 / 24 TBytes of QNAP + WD NAS ===
Honored Contributor
PixelPower
Posts: 1,858
Registered: ‎01-01-2010
0

Re: how do I enable teredo?

 


misswibble wrote:

zonealarm show a loopback adapter  ip adress 127.0.0.1 entry type ip adress...I was suspicious of this so I blocked it,does that have anything to do with it?


 

127.0.0.1 is the default loopback / 'localhost' address.    For example, I run XAMPP to test websites, so typing in http://localhost or http://127.0.0.1 will take me to the homepage.

 

You shouldn't need to block it.  Try removing that from your ZoneAlarm block list.

 

Like Tony says, IPv6 is not needed for the WD TV Live to function.  

Running IPCONFIG , I can see that my IPv6 settings specify no gateway.

I also do not have Teredo running nor is it mentioned anywhere in my IPCONFIG output.

 

My WD TV Live and Live Plus connect to the network and internet without issue.  

 

Have you shared any folders on your computer?  

 

Try watching this video, some users have reported success following his steps:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EQstgQ4eJCM

 

The original thread for that video can be read here:

http://community.wdc.com/t5/Networking/Enable-Network-Shares-on-WD-TV-Live-amp-Windows-7-amp-Vista-3...

 

 

Grant
WD TV Live SMP :: WD TV Live Hub :: WD Livewire :: WD MyBookLive 1TB
Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2014 Western Digital Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Community Terms of Service | Site Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD