Reply
Frequent Advisor
tedtd
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: Seagate 3tb hard drive not recognized

 


varunaX wrote:

hey ted, can you help me understand your solution a bit better?  i am having the exact same prob with my 3tb usb drive.  i can see one 2048 gb partition and 746.52 of unallocated space that when right click i have no options.

 

i tried downloading the acronis trial and when i try to create a new volume for that allocated space i get an error. 

 

im not the most computer savvy, so any suggestions you could give me would be great.  thanks


 

Hi varunaX

 

Before we begin (!) - although you say that Acronis won't create that volume, three questions:

 

a) Check through 'My Computer' - is the second volume listed as a hard drive with a letter?

 

b) Is your 'working' partition 1.37TB or is it circa 2TB?

 

c) What's your OS? Mine's Vista 32-bit home.

 

If state (a) from above is what you've got, then just use Windows Disk Management to format that volume. If it isn't, then either you will need the full version of Acronis after all (I did buy the licence but wasn't sure exactly what was achieved using the trial version beforehand - from your predicament I suspect not much) or your first volume is too large.

 

To start afresh, here's what I did:

 

 

1) - Delete the main volume you have using the Windows Disk Management controls

 

2) - (Assuming you have a Seagate STAC 3000200 GoFlex) the built-in Seagate software will ask if you want to format the disk - select 'yes'

 

3) - Using the Windows Disk Management tool, right-click 'shrink volume'. It should allow you to create two volumes of approx 1.37TB each. Accept this choice

 

4) - Format the 1.37TB volume

 

5) - Using Acronis, you should see two volumes now, each of 1.37TB. Try formatting the second volume at this point

 

6) - Check 'My Computer' and see if you have two new volumes. If you don't, then you will definitely have to buy the Acronis licence. Nb - there may be other partition tools available that might accomplish this for free. Partition Wizard is not one of them

 

7) - Even at this stage, Acronis wouldn't format the second volume for me. As it was recognised as a drive (unformatted) under Windows, I just formatted it as before.

 

Let me know if you're still having problems after all of this. I'm going mainly off memory here but I'll go through the process again for real if you are in a hole still at the end of trying to sort this out.

 

 

Community Manager
Bill_S
Posts: 7,430
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
0

Re: Seagate 3tb hard drive not recognized

@

 

Quick question, how is your C:\ drive partitioned?  Are you using MBR or GPT?  If your system drive is partitioned as MBR, it won't matter whether you are using Vista or 7, you won't be able to format a 3 TB drive as 3TB's.  Now, that's as I understand it. 


Click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue. This may help someone else.
Trusted Contributor
Guy_K
Posts: 590
Registered: ‎02-15-2010

Re: Seagate 3tb hard drive not recognized

[ Edited ]

Here are my current test results (please note that this information is preliminary and that I offer it only because it may be useful to those who already own these devices and are trying to make them work):

 

Windows XP actually lets you format 4k sector drives as MBR with a single 3TB partition. If you use Vista or 7, however, the only way to create a single 3TB partition is to use GPT.

 

WD My Book Essential 3TB:

If you use WD's Quick Formatter tool to format the drive, it'll work with the WDTV Live, Live Plus, and Live Hub regardless of OS or logical sector size. However, if you have it running in 4k sector mode and you use Vista or 7's built-in drive formatting tools to convert the drive to GPT and format it, it will not work with WDTVs.

 

Seagate 3TB Goflex drive:

This drive appears to always be in 4k sector mode. If you format it in Windows XP as MBR with a 3TB partition, it will not initially work with the WDTV. However, if you connect it to a WDTV Live Hub (I have yet to test this workaround with a Live or Live Plus), then connect it to a PC and run chkdsk /f on it, it will work with the WDTV. Oddly enough, Seagate's own software sees the 3TB drive as a 750GB drive.

 

 

-----------------------------
WDTV Test Engineer
Senior Member
Cerebrob24
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-31-2010
0

Re: Seagate 3tb hard drive not recognized

Guy_K, could you provide a link to the WD's Quick Formatter tool, please and thank you? Also, will formating with this tool allow Windows to see the entire 2.72TB in one partition?

Trusted Contributor
Ardvark
Posts: 924
Registered: ‎12-23-2009

Re: Seagate 3tb hard drive not recognized

I think this is what he is talking about:

 

http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=3868

- The Ardvark

Trusted Contributor
Guy_K
Posts: 590
Registered: ‎02-15-2010

Re: Seagate 3tb hard drive not recognized

[ Edited ]

 


Ardvark wrote:

I think this is what he is talking about:

 

http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=3868


Thanks. The answer is yes, if you use that tool, Windows should be able to see the entire drive in one partition.

 

-----------------------------
WDTV Test Engineer
Frequent Advisor
Rodiblemac
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-15-2010

Re: Seagate 3tb hard drive not recognized

Mr. K. I thought that 512 bytes format type was by default for windows Xp and 4k is by default performed by Windows Vista and 7. And this format for 4k must be done in windows xp with Advance Format Utility.

 

Let me know please

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue. This may help someone else.

Trusted Contributor
Guy_K
Posts: 590
Registered: ‎02-15-2010
0

Re: Seagate 3tb hard drive not recognized

[ Edited ]

The OS has no control over what sector size the hard drive uses. The only way to switch back and forth is with a utility that can tell the drive what sector size to use. Using 4k sectors is the only way to create partitions greater than 2TB in XP.

 

For the 3TB drive, you need to use the Quick Formatter. I don't think the Advanced Format Utility handles 3TB drives correctly. I'll look into it to find out for sure.

-----------------------------
WDTV Test Engineer
Frequent Advisor
Rodiblemac
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-15-2010

Re: Seagate 3tb hard drive not recognized

[ Edited ]

Guy_K wrote:

if it's formatted for use with Windows XP, it'll have 4k logical sectors.

 

If it's formatted for Vista or Win 7 and has 512 byte logical sectors.


Please answer the original question.

 

Mr. K. I thought that 512 bytes format type was by default for windows Xp and 4k is by default performed by Windows Vista and 7?

 

Also, you say that WD Advanced Format Utility does NOT handle 3TB drives correctly. Then why is this drive WD30EZRSDTL listed with the ADV format if it's unable to handle it?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue. This may help someone else.

Trusted Contributor
Guy_K
Posts: 590
Registered: ‎02-15-2010
0

Re: Seagate 3tb hard drive not recognized

I might be wrong regarding the Advanced Format Utility. Like I said earlier, drives are not my area of expertise. I am asking people who do know more than me to get a proper answer to that particular question.

 

Regarding sector size vs OS: I'm by no means an authority on the issue, but I'll try to explain to the best of my knowledge. It's complicated. XP doesn't normally handle 4k sector sizes very well. XP creates partitions that are misaligned with 4k sectors, so you end up with poor performance. However, the drive can be adjusted to compensate for this. I think that's what the Advanced Format Utility is for. However, Vista and 7 have no such issues. They can handle both 512 byte sectors and 4k sectors just fine. The reason that the Quick Formatter tool sets the drive to 4k sectors for XP compatibility is that this is the only way to get XP to see partitions greater than 2TB. There isn't a "default" sector size for drives for the different OSes. This particular tool sets up the drive in a particular way to work around a compatibility issue.

-----------------------------
WDTV Test Engineer
Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2014 Western Digital Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Community Terms of Service | Site Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD