Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Advisor
XxOsurfer3xX
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎02-08-2010

WD Live keeps on resetting video settings

Hi,

 

I have had this problem for a long time and with each firmware update is getting worse. Im sick of having to change every day my video settings to the correct value i also have to hard reset the unit, if not i dont get sound and weird colors pop up. Am i the only one with this issue? What the heck is going on? Im running the latest firmware 1.05.04. 

Esteemed Contributor
Scandy
Posts: 841
Registered: ‎09-10-2010

Re: WD Live keeps on resetting video settings

[ Edited ]

No, you are not the only one having this problem. I have been posting about this problem for over 8 months, and I have seen numerous other posts about this issue. The WD box does not remember the video settings.

 

In my case, I go into the wd setup and set the video output to 1080i, and the color space to RGB Low. When I power the box off and on again, about 50% of the time it comes up set at 720p (which my TV does not support), and RGB High. Also, with the last release (1.04.31) it sometimes sets the color space to YCrCb.

 

When someone manually sets the video resolution/frequency and color space, the WD box should remember those settings the next time that the box is powered on. That is how every other device works.

 

The only thing that I can suggest is to leave the box on all the time. Even then, my Live Plus still occasionally changes the color space value all by itself, while it is just sitting there at the home screen. This is a real problem because when this happens, the other members of my family (wife & daughters) have no idea what happened and they have to call me to fix it.

 

The other thing I can suggest is to send your problem to WD so that the engineers will know how widespread this problem is and maybe we can get them to put it on their list of things to fix.

 

Here are a couple of recent threads regarding this issue:

Power UP Issues

Power Up Issues

Advisor
XxOsurfer3xX
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
0

Re: WD Live keeps on resetting video settings

I will send my problem and thanks for answering i also have the same problem that you have, even leaving it on it changes the video settings anyway its really weird. I will post on the threads that you told me, this NEEDS to get SORTED.

Advisor
XxOsurfer3xX
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
0

Re: WD Live keeps on resetting video settings

Please, fix this crap ASAP i am having to change the settings twice a day, this is unacceptable. And a post from the mods that the problem is acknowledged would be awesome.

Esteemed Contributor
Scandy
Posts: 841
Registered: ‎09-10-2010
0

Re: WD Live keeps on resetting video settings

[ Edited ]

XxOsurfer3xX, As I said above, I have posting about this problem for over 9 months now (I said 8 months in my last post, but now it is 9 months). In all that time, no one from WD has ever acknowleged or ever said anything about this issue. I don't know why they have not given this a priority because it would solve many many issues if they would only get the box to remember the video settings. There have been numerous posts and threads regarding this problem.

 

Also, this should be a really simple fix, so I think that WD has not done anything about it simply because it is not on their list of priorities. As I said, it has been over 9 months now that I have been aware of this issue, so don't get your hopes up that this will be fixed soon.

Regular Advisor
Rider
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎03-16-2011
0

Re: WD Live keeps on resetting video settings

Take this for what it's worth.  I've mentioned this before, maybe someone else can see if it works for them.

 

I'm convinced there is a power up handshake issue.  It seemst to be more an auto-negotiation fail rather than not using the settings you've programmed.  If it can't negotiate the settings you want, it falls back. 

 

I have my WDTV Live+ connected via HDMI to a Sony 5.1 amp, out of the amp into my Vizio HDTV.

 

If I power up the WDTV with everything else off, count to 5, power up the amp, count to 5, power up the TV, it consistently comes up to the settings I programmed, 1080p Auto.

 

If I count longer than 5, I get a 50/50 chance of seeing 1080p.

 

If I power up the TV or amp BEFORE powering up the HDTV, it locks in at 720p.

Esteemed Contributor
Scandy
Posts: 841
Registered: ‎09-10-2010
0

Re: WD Live keeps on resetting video settings

[ Edited ]

Rider wrote:

I'm convinced there is a power up handshake issue.  It seemst to be more an auto-negotiation fail rather than not using the settings you've programmed.  If it can't negotiate the settings you want, it falls back. 


I think that you are right, it does seem like an auto negotiation failure. However, once you go into the setup and manually choose 1080i and RGB Low, why is the WD trying to auto negotiate? It should see that you do not have 'Auto' selected and it should not be trying to auto negotiate anything different than what you have already selected manually.

 

What is really strange is that about 50% of the time the box powers up correctly set at 1080i and RGB Low. Why does it work correctly half the time? Maybe there is a timing problem with the WD HDMI detection algorithm? Maybe the timing is 'right at the edge' and sometimes it gets the right response from the TV and sometimes it doesn't? Regardless, I do not understand why the WD is trying to auto negotiate when you have already manually selected 1080i and RGB Low.

 

The other weird thing is that when I set the output manually to 1080i and RGB Low, it works every time on the first try! That is telling me that there is no reason why the box cannot do that when it powers up (if it would remember the settings). I think that you are right, the WD box is still using some sort of auto-detection when the unit is powering up, instead of just remembering the manual setting and setting it that way when it powers up.

 

I will have to try your suggestion on powering up the WD first and then powering up the TV afterwards. This seems like the opposite of what should be normal (It would seem logical that the TV should be powered up first, so that it will be ready when auto negotiation takes place), but if it works, who cares! :smileyhappy:

Occasional Contributor
Santy
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-17-2010
0

Re: WD Live keeps on resetting video settings

Why WDTV team is not addressing this issue?  In one of the recent updates, I suppose it was stated that the issue is resolved, but it has gone from bad to worse with the last update. It never stays at 1080p 60 hz and RGB high, which seems to be the best setting for me.  The unit keeps forgetting the audip/video settings. This is frustrating.

Advisor
MrGreen
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
0

Re: WD Live keeps on resetting video settings


Santy wrote:

It never stays at 1080p 60 hz and RGB high, which seems to be the best setting for me.  The unit keeps forgetting the audip/video settings. This is frustrating.


Same probleme here. The device doesn't remember the settings (HDMI/Auto/RGB high/Autoframerate). After a cold reboot these settings are gone and are switched to Composite/PAL ... WD, please fix this bug.

Senior Member
firestarter
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-08-2011
0

Re: WD Live keeps on resetting video settings

Currently the only setting it remembers for me is 1080/24p, 12bit. Any other setting like 1080/60p will reset to composite upon a restart.

Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2014 Western Digital Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Community Terms of Service | Site Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD