Reply
Occasional Advisor
jimswain
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-25-2012
0

Re: WHEN IS WDFME.exe GOING TO GET FIXED?????

Greetings All

 

Something you might try is to change the WDFME.EXE service to a manual start using manage - services after right-clicking Computer from the start menu.  This will start WDFME when starting WD Smartware.

 

Three points to note:

  • WD Smartware is slow to start-up
  • Your processor consumption will go up dramatically during your use of WD Smartware
  • You may need to manually stop the WDFME.EXE service after you finish with WD Smartware

Making this change has dramatically reduced my processor consumption and allowed me to get on with day-to-day activities.

 

Cheers

Jim

Frequent Collector
emtking
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
0

Re: WHEN IS WDFME.exe GOING TO GET FIXED?????

This same problem started happening to me about two weeks ago(shortly after WD Passport Firmware update).  Isolated the problem like many others on this string.  Task Manager-Processes-Show Processes from all users.  I found that WDFME.EXE was using over 70,000,000 kb of RAM and my performance monitor showed physical memory usage of 98%.  I did End Process on WDFME.exe and instantly switched back to real time performance monitor graph.  I saw usage drop from 98% to normal 20% within seconds.  I then called WD tech support.  They told me WDFME.exe constantly runs in the background scanning all files for changes for automatic updating.  He said that if I didn't want to use WDsmartware and do automatic updates that I should just uninstall and use Windows backup manually when I want to.  I told him I thought that was really poor tech support and customer support and that they need to figure this out and fix it.  He didn't really ask me the right questions, so I started TELLING him.  OK, I've had this passport installed since 10/2011 and it has worked fine until about 2 weeks ago.  If I restart my computer, it's fine and only uses 20% of memory.  After about an hour of usage OR idle, it's up to 98%.  Only started happening AFTER WD Passport firmware update.  He then says "OH, well now that you said that, you don't have the WD Smartware Software Update that goes with that firmware update.  That's the problem."  I was thinking, you idiot!  Why didn't you just ask that earlier?  Pi$$poor tech support on that one...  Anyway, that's probably the common problem in this thread.  He said before the software update, I needed to make sure that all these were current: Java 6, Update 31, Adobe/Adobe Player 11, Active X 11, Microsoft .net Framework 4.0 Client Profile, and Microsoft .Net Framework 4.0 Extended.  This is my thought.  Somehow the firmware updates without the corresponding software update created some sort of "endless loop" where the old software was searching for something it couldn't find or something like that.  I hope this helps us all.  I now need to go turn on a lot of automatic updates I disabled while tracking this problem down.  Good Luck all.

Frequent Collector
emtking
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
0

Re: WHEN IS WDFME.exe GOING TO GET FIXED?????

OK, it's me again.  What they did NOT tell me from India was that you need to completely UNINSTALL WD Smartware using your control panel before doing the update.  This is one of those "Updates" that does not update, but is a complete replacement for the existing version of Smartware.  After three attempts to update and three days of testing, the problem still existed.  I uninstalled all traces of Smartware and then ran the downloaded update installer package from WD and now successfully have Smartware Version 3.1.5.9 installed and working successfully on my Windows 7, SP1 computer with 8 GB RAM.  By the way, WD is apparently aware of this issue, but trying to keep it quiet as I got  a PRIVATE MESSAGE from Level 2 Tech Support as a result of this public post in this community.   Funniest thing about that is that if I didn't log back in here today to post a follow up to my post, i NEVER WOULD HAVE KNOWN.  I was not sent an email or anything telling me level 2 tech was trying to get in touch with me.  ha ha.  Good Luck everyone.

Advisor
Fritz
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
0

Re: WHEN IS WDFME.exe GOING TO GET FIXED?????

Does it not seem odd the lengths they are making us go to to fix their problem????......................................................

Occasional Visitor
jowill31
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
0

Re: WHEN IS WDFME.exe GOING TO GET FIXED?????

Any response WD????

Advisor
sankarmukh
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-14-2012

Re: WHEN IS Whiteface GOING TO GET FIXED?????

Probably never.

I  am running 1.5.1.6 ( because i could not install  the version the folks at WD are advertising). That is different thread  with many mails in it.

 

Anyway, It is a CPU Hog and only way I can run my computer if I kill Whiteface.

 

What a way to live after paying 179 dollars.... and in the year 2012.

 

I guess the folks at WD are still at horse and buggy days.

 

Thanks,

 

Sankar

Occasional Visitor
nblake
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-20-2012

Re: WHEN IS WDFME.exe GOING TO GET FIXED?????

I too have seen this issue with the WDFME.EXE file, I have disabled it in my windows services. So it seems like there are issues with this application.

Does anyone know what this application actually does?

 

NB

Frequent Collector
emtking
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
0

Re: WHEN IS WDFME.exe GOING TO GET FIXED?????

I found out that WDFME.EXE is the background automatic file scanning device for the WD automatic file backup system.  It constantly scans your entire hard drive in real time looking for file changes to automatically backup if you have it set that  way.  When I was having issues, it was using 98% of my 7.97 GB of RAM.  Now that I completely uninstalled the WD SmartWare software from my computer, ran C Cleaner.exe registry cleaner, ONLY THEN did the WD  Smartware update, everything works fine and my computer is only using 31% of available RAM.  Level II tech contacted me by phone and I told him everything.  I also told him about so many people posting in forums all across the net talking about this same issue.  He explained that there is a disconnect in WD that the engineers who could explain the fixes are not able to post to forums and that the WD community on this website is ONLY for customers to post, NOT WD employees.  Ha Ha.  So THAT is why they never respond, they can't!  I told him how this is giving them a "black eye" and that they are going to lose a lot of sales if they don't get out in front of this.  He said he will mention all of this to his  superiors.   Since I had already fixed my own problem, they wanted me to take a snapshot of my system and send to them for engineer analysis so they could try to replicate the exact issue I was having.  Each computer is like a snowflake, many are similar, but none are the same.  Each person customizes them differently by settings and installed software.  This makes it difficult for WD to apply one fix across the board, but they definitely should NEVER ALLOW the firmware update to be made to the Passport without first having the software updated.  Also, the software should automatically detect a previous version of itself and uninstall then update all by itself.

Member
retired2
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
0

Re: WHEN IS WDFME.exe GOING TO GET FIXED?????

I had the same problem. The fix was to delete the software that came with the passport and do a new update which is actually a new program. Just doing a update did not work. Had to delete first. Now when I start the computer it runs full out for 10 minutes or so using 100% of cpu but and then it quits. Before it would run for hours. Hope it conitues to work this way.

Visitor
brooster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-25-2012
0

Re: WHEN IS WDFME.exe GOING TO GET FIXED?????

Can't WD figure out a way to add a "stop" button to their WD Smartware.  A "background program" does not need to use over 50% of system resources... at that rate, it's definitely FOREGROUND no matter what you try to cal it.

 

Simply stopping the backup does not free-up any CPU or memory, what is needed is a way to stop the software from running when you don't want it.  Why not enable users to stop the software when they need to use their computer and then start the software when they want to resume real-time backup?

 

Would this be so hard?

Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2013 Western Digital Corporation, All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Terms of Service | Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD