Reply
Occasional Visitor
AlanJ
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-29-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe Process Keeps Running

If you don't want to completely uninstall, but do want to keep the resources from working you might try two things:

 

1. Open msconfig by going to Start > Run  and typing in msconfig or typing msconfig into the box that's provided on the bottom left side of the screen on Vista or Windows 7 and stopping the program from automatically starting.

 

2. Gurning off the resources in the services applet which is reached by going to the Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services.

 

I make not guarantees that this is right for you.  But, it's what I'm doing.

Occasional Visitor
shawje
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe Process Keeps Running

The WDFME process eats 80% of my CPU whether or not the drive is plugged in. Please WD fix his bug.

 

I wonder if my Logitech wecam drivers are to blame since I think (but not sure) it was working better before I installed the new webcam. 

I have  the latest WD software.

 

 

 

Occasional Visitor
MikeTheCPA
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-01-2011
0

My Solution to.... WDFME.exe Process Keeps Running

I came back from vacation yesterday, plugged my passport HD into my office computer and noticed the same problem with the WDFME process using most of my CPU and RAM.   Started searching for a solution and found this forum. 

 

I then started trying to figure out why this just started happening.  I normally just unplug the HD from the cable and take it home for backup, etc.  But, this time I was going on vacation and needed the usb cable. When I came back from vacation, I couldn't remember which usb port I had been using.  I only had two open usb ports on the back of the computer.   I thought....what if the Western Digital File Management E  (WDFME.exe) process is trying to reindex all the files.  What if  all this is because I was using a different usb port?  I switched to the other usb port, rebooted and everything is back to normal.  The WDFME process is open but using 00 CPU and only 10,180k of memory! 

 

Problem solved for me by using the same usb port I always used for this WD HD.  I am guessing that if you have never used the HD on your computer before it will need to run this process to index all the files on the HD.  But, if you have used the HD on your computer, then try to consistantly use the same usb port?

 

Hope that helps some of you.

 

Mike

 

 

 

Staff
daytrdr
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎08-23-2010
0

Re: WDFME.exe Process Keeps Running


worldwideopt wrote:

I just called WD and was transferred to level 2 tech support after level 1 could not fix this issue.

Apparently the WDFME.EXE resource hog issue is a "known issue" and is being worked on by

the engineers.  He could not tell me when this would be fixed but said it would be fixed in a

future update to the software.  He suggested doing a backup and then either stopping the WDFME.EXE

process from task manager or just unintalling the software still you next update and the update is available.

 

My WDFME.EXE file was taking 100% of my CPU during file catagorization process and then stuck at 50% after it was done.  This was BEFORE I even plugged the external hard drive in.  After pluggin it in makes no difference to me.

 

I'll wait for the update and do weekly backups only and stop the process of the file in between backups for now I guess.  You'd think that "engineers" as they called them would have the brains to test of all OS platforms before releasing the software.


This issue can't be readily reproduced.  You are also assuming that you have the same root problem as others in this thread do.  I have worked directly with individuals that have had this issue and we did a targeted change in the 1.4.5.2 version of the software that fixed this issue for a sizable amount of people.  That being said, from my previous post, we are expecting more improvements in our next version to address this issue.  Our testing thus far has proven very promising.

__________________________________________
Please be sure to click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue. This may help someone else.
Occasional Visitor
srh2174
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-01-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe Process Keeps Running

You have got to be kidding!  What do you mean it can't be readily reproduced?  Have you read the post in this forum?  I think all you have to do to reproduce it is install the software. 

 

Your last suggestion was to install the latest update.  That did nothing.  Just admit it is a real problem instead of trying to blow smoke and play the company line.

 

I found the fix.  Seagate!

Staff
daytrdr
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎08-23-2010
0

Re: WDFME.exe Process Keeps Running


srh2174 wrote:

You have got to be kidding!  What do you mean it can't be readily reproduced?  Have you read the post in this forum?  I think all you have to do to reproduce it is install the software. 

 

Your last suggestion was to install the latest update.  That did nothing.  Just admit it is a real problem instead of trying to blow smoke and play the company line.

 

I found the fix.  Seagate!


Why don't you try actually reading my posts before you decide attacking me again or you will find yourself removed.

 

This issue only occurs on very few systems

 

We have fixed this issue for some users not all

 

Although the symptoms are the same for the users having this problem, the root cause is not

 

The above reasons are why I say its not readily reproducible. 

__________________________________________
Please be sure to click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue. This may help someone else.
Regular Visitor
schlm3
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe Process Keeps Running

I have installed 1.4.5.2 on my system (Win7 SP1).

I have a WD MyBookLive (no USB, just attached in my LAN).

I never run a SmartWare-Backup on this PC and I don't wana do it since I have Win7 Ultimate with its integrated Backup here. Only installed the software to access the Drive as NAS.

 

After some time, I realized, that the CPU-Fan runs much louder than usual during work.

Today, I realized, that it is this ¦@#°§¬§°#@ WDFME.exe which is taking up one CPU (have a Quad Core, so CPU-Usage in Taskmanager is still 12% due to this intel threading thing, but in fact, its 100% of one CPU). Memory usage was 450MB.

 

This is absolutely inaceptable. I just wanted to have a NAS, nothing more.

 

How do I use WD MyBookLive as a NAS only without having to kill down my PC?

 

What is with the other PC's in my Homenetwork which require the SmartWare Backup?

 

I mean, I have bougth the WD-Drive since I thought it is a good quality one with good software. But this is a nightmare.

Regular Visitor
schlm3
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe Process Keeps Running

I was just reading through the Thread "WD SmartWare using too many resources". This thread has been closed by an admin. He recommends to use an other Backup solution - for example Windows Backup.

 

THIS IS RIDICULOUS!

 

Many users out there have Windows 7 Home Premium. I do have this on 3 Home PC's.

I bought WDMyBookLive to be able to backup these three PC's.

SmartWare seems to be useless because of the Resource-Bug (CPU-Usage, Ram).

 

And I CAN'T USE WINDOWS BACKUP SINCE ITS LICENSE DOES NOT ALLOW ME TO DO A BACKUP ON A NAS.

 

Win7 Home Premium can only make Backups on locale drives attached by USB.

Unfortunately, WD MyBookLive does not come with USB.

 

So no way to use this drive for automatic backups.

 

How can I return this drive and get my money back?

Staff
daytrdr
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎08-23-2010
0

Re: WDFME.exe Process Keeps Running


schlm3 wrote:

I was just reading through the Thread "WD SmartWare using too many resources". This thread has been closed by an admin. He recommends to use an other Backup solution - for example Windows Backup.

 

THIS IS RIDICULOUS!

 

Many users out there have Windows 7 Home Premium. I do have this on 3 Home PC's.

I bought WDMyBookLive to be able to backup these three PC's.

SmartWare seems to be useless because of the Resource-Bug (CPU-Usage, Ram).

 

And I CAN'T USE WINDOWS BACKUP SINCE ITS LICENSE DOES NOT ALLOW ME TO DO A BACKUP ON A NAS.

 

Win7 Home Premium can only make Backups on locale drives attached by USB.

Unfortunately, WD MyBookLive does not come with USB.

 

So no way to use this drive for automatic backups.

 

How can I return this drive and get my money back?


I can send you a link to the WD Anywhere Backup software which will backup to a NAS, and you can use that or consider upgrading to the next Smartware version where this should be addressed.  If you do not want the drive, you can take it back to the place of purchase provided you are within their return policy.

__________________________________________
Please be sure to click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue. This may help someone else.
Regular Visitor
schlm3
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
0

Re: WDFME.exe Process Keeps Running

Hi

Thanks for your reply.

Is the WD Anywhere Backup running on Win7 64bit now?

Does it support choosing which files to restore, or do I have to restore all files?

 

If it does, then I would appreciate a downloadlink.

Concerning the "consider upgrading to the next Smartware version where this should be addressed", then I think I am not the only one that does not trust - these kind of problems seem to exist for years now...

 

Anyway, thanks for you help.

 

Sincerely

Markus

Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2014 Western Digital Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Community Terms of Service | Site Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD