Reply
Occasional Visitor
Regis
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-22-2011
0

WD Smartware has stopped working

I have a My Book Essential External Hard  Drive

When I trun on my computer I get an error message

 

WD  Smartware has stopped working ?

 

Any suggestions on what to do ?

Please and thank you

Moderator
Trancer
Posts: 2,334
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
0

Re: WD Smartware has stopped working

Thread moved to WD Software & Accessories: WD Smartware.

 

I suggest you to try reinstalling Smartware, as it seems to be a logical issue.

Please click the star icon to the left to highlight helpful posts, and click on 'Accept as Solution' under post options for the post that solved your issue. This may help someone else.
Honored Contributor
ricardodegracia
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎02-03-2011
0

Re: WD Smartware has stopped working

WD Smartware works fine when you have Microsoft .Net Framework 3.5 and Adobe Flash Player, do you have those softwares on your computer?

**Click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue. **

Occasional Visitor
JulianChall
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-13-2011
0

Re: WD Smartware has stopped working

I am getting the same problem.  I have W7 Premium 64bit.  I have .net 3.5.1 turned on in "Turn Windows features on or off" and I have the latest flash player - still no joy.  I did install exerything on my collegues XP laptop so I think this is a W7 thing.

Honored Contributor
ricardodegracia
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎02-03-2011
0

Re: WD Smartware has stopped working

Hi

 

Try this:

 

1- Uninstall WD Smartware and restart the computer.

 

2- Make sure you have Adobe Flash Player (Latest version) and Microsoft .Net Framework ( version 3.5 or 3.5 SP1 recommended)

 

3- Download WD Smartware from HERE and Install it again.

 

Let me know if this solve the issue.- :smileyvery-happy:

**Click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue. **

Occasional Visitor
JulianChall
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-13-2011
0

Re: WD Smartware has stopped working

I have tried all that during several support calls.  Nothing works.  My collegue with the same laptop but runnnig XP (I have W7 64bit) is using it fine.  I'm going to order a non WD drive and seperate software for my backup solution.  It is a shame, I liked the whole WD package.

Honored Contributor
ricardodegracia
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎02-03-2011
0

Re: WD Smartware has stopped working

If WD Smartware is not installing or working properly, since you have Windows 7 you can use Windows Backup to run your automatic backups on your drive.-

**Click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue. **

Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2014 Western Digital Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Community Terms of Service | Site Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD