Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Occasional Contributor
Joe911
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
0

WDSmartWare.exe is taking too much resources CPU and RAM

Hello dears. I've recently bought "My Passport Essential" external hard disk. I've installed the software SmartWare. I have windows XP SP3 running on pentium4 with 3GHZ and Memory of 2.5 GB The default services are running automatically when windows starts. The problem is: the task manager shows that WDSmartware.exe is using about 100 MB and the CPU usage is from 70% to 80% even if I don't connect the drive. I don't know why this usage ?? ! I know that Smartware backup is running in background, but I think that the CPU usage shouldn't be high like that ! Please help Joe
Occasional Visitor
PeteClimbs
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-29-2010
0

Re: WDSmartWare.exe is taking too much resources CPU and RAM

Ihave the same problem.  The computer - 300Ghz processor, 2GB memory - slows down to a crawl.  I disabled the WD-related servcices and now my 'puter is back to normal speed.  I'm considering writing my own program to do backups, but I don't have spare tim right now.

Occasional Visitor
Mike_H
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-29-2010
0

Re: WDSmartWare.exe is taking too much resources CPU and RAM

There are also backup programs out there, both free and to purchase. I have not tried any of them. Also, I have Roxio Creator 2009, which includes as part of it , a backup program.

Occasional Visitor
FistyG
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-10-2010

Re: WDSmartWare.exe is taking too much resources CPU and RAM

My Passport Essential (+ WD SmartWare) 320Gb

 

I've also had this issue.  I used the WD prepackaged Smartware to create a backup file for my computer, which finished 100%.  Later, I hooked up my Passport  and the WD Sync function took over.  I had 96.10 GB total to back up and the sync process only reached 91.01Gb, which idled for 30-45 min before I terminated the process in Task manager to avoid any collateral damages. 

 

 Windows 7, Dual Core, 4Gb RAM;  average RAM usage specifically for the Smartware.exe in task manager during this 'hang' period was 70%...    

 

Here's a tasty treat for the day:  If you're going to format a computer and restore the backup file created by the WDSmartware.exe,  make sure you don't use the Sync function by accident.  They're totally different functions and I found out the hard way.  An empty computer hard drive will sync the Passport drive to be empty as well; it will not Sync the files from the Passport to the newly wiped Computer Drives.  It's a one way street, and yes, I lost it all... 

Occasional Visitor
JMac590
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-14-2010

Re: WDSmartWare.exe is taking too much resources CPU and RAM

Yep, I have same problem too. 

 

Bought My Passport because the marketing made it sound wonderful and would solve all my problems.  I loved the idea of never having to remember to back up my files - it would all be done for me. 

 

However.......... I had to remove the WD SmartWare Software as my computer was taking forever to to do anything!  The task manager quoted around 80 per cent of my cpu was tied up with the software.  In the end I removed the software and currently use the drive as an ordinary plug in and manually back up drive! 

 

Completely defeats the purpose of why I chose to buy it in the first place!  I feel like I've been totally ripped off.  I won't recommend it to anyone and will replace it as soon as I can afford to (it gets on my nerves when it asks to install the software again every time I plug it in).

 

 

Occasional Visitor
MikeK
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Re: WDSmartWare.exe is taking too much resources CPU and RAM

Just got off the phone with tech  support on this issue.  They gave me 3 options to resolve this issue.

#1: Use the drag and drop method for backing up files

#2: Use the WD SmartWare software to backup files

#3: Use a 3rd party application

 

Option 2 Slows the computer down because it is continuously running and looking for files that are changing.  The high CPU usage is unacceptable to me.  So in a round about way, WD support is telling me not to use there software to backup the computer because there is no way to avoid the high CPU usage.

 

I had another HD (a competitor) which had there own software and it ran beautifully it was always backing up the system and I never had any performance issues.

Advisor
RichPasco
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-09-2010

Re: WDSmartWare.exe is taking too much resources CPU and RAM

[ Edited ]

Yup, SmartWare keeps running all the time monitoring for files that changed.

This imposes a huge CPU overhead.

 

I deleted SmartWare from my Startup program group.

 

Only problem is, it doesn't back up any files created or changed while it wasn't running.

 

So it's a piece of junk.

Occasional Visitor
jamescoffeeboy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: WDSmartWare.exe is taking too much resources CPU and RAM

What a complete utter total ripoff.  This software makes my laptop drone on because it's bogging it down so much.  Wish I kept the receipt.  I might still try to return it.  If not, I'm going to use it as a dummy drive.  I don't have the time or energy to search for changed files myself.  I just want to hit a button and have the drive do it.  This is my first and last WD product. 

 

Can anyone recommend other backup software that can be used with the drive?

 

Frustrated

James

Occasional Visitor
PeteClimbs
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-29-2010

Re: WDSmartWare.exe is taking too much resources CPU and RAM

I uninstalled WD software and installed Yadis! free program.  Yadis! is not perfect, probably because I haven't had time to explore all the option details, but it works wonderfully for what I want to do regarding backing up my files.  You can download it at http://www.codessentials.com/products/yadisbackup.html

 

BTW, my daughter is using WD Passport with WD Smartware and she has no complaints.  Go figure.

 

Pete

Occasional Visitor
nealben76
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-16-2010
0

Re: WDSmartWare.exe is taking too much resources CPU and RAM

I was given one of these for Christmas by my brother (I asked for a la cie rugged one but never mind!).  Am getting the same problem with the software, and the annoying thing about it is that the preferences are extremely limited.  In most software you can tell it to only come on when you want it to, but this one gives you no choice.  Oh well I don't have the heart to give it back or ask for the receipt, so I'll see how it goes and uninstall the software if the problem carries on.

 

By the way, Windows XP has its own backup utility, which I think you have to install specially from the CD, at least in the home edition (it is not included in the default installation but is an optional extra on the CD).  I haven't used it yet so does anyone know if this is worth considering as an alternative?

Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2014 Western Digital Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Community Terms of Service | Site Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD