Reply
Honored Contributor
Tinwarble
Posts: 3,722
Registered: ‎11-16-2010
0

Re: Smartware does not see MyCLoud

Does you PC see the MyCloud as a "Computer" under "Network"?

I like vanilla icecream.........yeah, I said it and I don't care who knows.
Occasional Advisor
kaf33061
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-04-2013
0

Re: Smartware does not see MyCLoud

MyCloud is "all over the place" and out of control. I got a level 2 WD tech to take over my computer, and he was unable to get Smartware to work. Now the PC does not "see" the MyCLoud as a Network device. My iPhone and MacBook Air, however, see MyCloud.  So, wireless works but ethernet does not, yet ethernet MUST work  because otherwise the two wireless devices would not work.  The device is not connecting through the router to the Ethernet-connected PCs. The technician is supposed to try to get back on on Tuesday. Thank you for your interest in the problem. I can try to get back into this discussio to let you know what happened.

Occasional Visitor
vikingmike
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-25-2013
0

Re: Smartware does not see MyCLoud

By any chance do you have a router that has a main SSID and a guest SSID?  I notice if I am connected to the guest SSID, then MyCloud is not visible as a network drive and hence not visible in SmartWare as a backup target.  I'm assuming this is a security feature of the router on the guest SSID.

Frequent Visitor
Wobblysailor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-25-2013
0

Re: Smartware does not see MyCLoud

If I could join in on this topic.

 

Having bought the Mycloud device I am very disapointed to find problems before I even get to use it! 

 

WD Smartware does not show Mycloud as an option to back -up to, only Dropbox which I dont want to use as I will have to pay to use it and thats the only justification for buying Mycloud.

 

I have tried all the fixes I can find on the community website including using WD Discovery and Microsoft Netframework 4 as well as updating all the relevant software. The drive shows on my network and I can drag and drop files to it in the conventional way.

 

If I dont get it working today its being returned to Amazon to get my money back, I have already wasted some hours on this just to save a few pound expenditure.

 

Have emailed WD support and am awaiting reply but if there is something I have missed please tell me about it.

Honored Contributor
richUK
Posts: 6,734
Registered: ‎12-09-2009
0

Re: Smartware does not see MyCLoud


vikingmike wrote:

By any chance do you have a router that has a main SSID and a guest SSID?  I notice if I am connected to the guest SSID, then MyCloud is not visible as a network drive and hence not visible in SmartWare as a backup target.  I'm assuming this is a security feature of the router on the guest SSID.


That's the whole point of guest access, they can connect to the internet but not to your network. Note also that this is a WiFi connection whereas the mycloud is Ethernet.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WDTV Live Streaming; WDTV Live; WD Live Hub; My Book Live. Running Windows XP on a PC / Laptop.
Honored Contributor
richUK
Posts: 6,734
Registered: ‎12-09-2009
0

Re: Smartware does not see MyCLoud


Wobblysailor wrote:

If I could join in on this topic.

 

Having bought the Mycloud device I am very disapointed to find problems before I even get to use it! 

 

WD Smartware does not show Mycloud as an option to back -up to, only Dropbox which I dont want to use as I will have to pay to use it and thats the only justification for buying Mycloud.

 

I have tried all the fixes I can find on the community website including using WD Discovery and Microsoft Netframework 4 as well as updating all the relevant software. The drive shows on my network and I can drag and drop files to it in the conventional way.

 

If I dont get it working today its being returned to Amazon to get my money back, I have already wasted some hours on this just to save a few pound expenditure.

 

Have emailed WD support and am awaiting reply but if there is something I have missed please tell me about it.


Did the mycloud install OK when you used the setup programming? Have you got quickview installed and does it see the drive?

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WDTV Live Streaming; WDTV Live; WD Live Hub; My Book Live. Running Windows XP on a PC / Laptop.
Frequent Visitor
Wobblysailor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-25-2013
0

Re: Smartware does not see MyCLoud

Thanks for your help richuk.

 

I have had a look at system and cannot find any reference to Guest SSID furthermore as you suggest my connection to my PC is Ethernet.

 

The router I am using is the BTHomehub 4 which does have a wi-fi sharing feature built in for the BTopenzone but not apparently accessible by the home user.

 

I keep tinkering and hoping for the magical solution  :smileyhappy:

 

 

Honored Contributor
richUK
Posts: 6,734
Registered: ‎12-09-2009
0

Re: Smartware does not see MyCLoud

Forget the guest access post that was a reply to another poster. I replied to your post and asked some questions.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WDTV Live Streaming; WDTV Live; WD Live Hub; My Book Live. Running Windows XP on a PC / Laptop.
Frequent Visitor
Wobblysailor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-25-2013
0

Re: Smartware does not see MyCLoud

Sorry richuk, missed the question thinking about ssid

 

Yes quick view is intsalled and running so much as it will start Smartware but the other functions refered to in Smartware user manual such as Check the status of supported WD drives or Safely disconnect supported WD drives

do not appear to function.

 

 

Occasional Advisor
kaf33061
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-04-2013
0

Re: Smartware does not see MyCLoud

I appreciate everyone's input but the problem has gone away: I returned one MyCloud to the store and a replacement back to WD. A WD level 2 tech logged on to my network but was unable to make the device work. My black-belt IT friend logged on and was unable to even make my two desktop PCs see one another. So how could they see a MyCloud?  The problem probably lies somewhere in Windows and networking, because a WD Passport HDD works perfectly fine for backups on USB. So I look in the mirror and say "It's the network, stupid." Next time: a Mac.

Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2014 Western Digital Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Community Terms of Service | Site Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD