Reply
Occasional Visitor
eman123
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
0

new My Book LIve

I have a new 3 TB My Book Live (just purchased).  I upgraded the firmware to the latest version.

I am unable to do certain things.  when I use the web interface, and click the shars button I get: "30005  - Unable to retrieve data.  Make sure there are no network connectivity issues and try again."

 

or when I try to enable remote access, I get, "Error 31505 - The device status could not be updated due to an communication or internal software error."

 

Connection Status is Failed - Cannot establish remote access connection.  Make sure you are connected to the internet.  

 

Obviously I am connected or I could not draft this message.

 

Thanks for your help.

Honored Contributor
ThePizzaMatrix
Posts: 4,003
Registered: ‎10-13-2010
0

Re: new My Book LIve

The fact that you are connected to the internet doesn't mean that the MBL itself is. Did you check your router in case the MBL has an IP address conflict, doesn't have proper network settings, has been denied remote connections by the firewall/internet security or has no ports mapped for remote access?

Click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts and 'Accept as Solution' under options for the post that solved your issue.
Honored Contributor
Myron
Posts: 1,286
Registered: ‎05-01-2011
0

Re: new My Book LIve

Thing is, bu default the MBL get's it's IP from the router's DHCP server (unless the IP settings are manually set) and refarding remote access (not the FTP service) if the router is not port forwarding from WAN to LAN then the MBL set's up a relayed connection.

Occasional Advisor
emailjimmy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
0

Re: new My Book LIve

I have the same issue - all was working fine until I just downloaded the latest firmware, now I am getting the same error when I click on users or shares.  Was there a solution found to this?

Occasional Advisor
emailjimmy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
0

Re: new My Book LIve

product support just suggested I back all my data up and do a reset to default settings!  Does anyone have any better suggestions?

Honored Contributor
Myron
Posts: 1,286
Registered: ‎05-01-2011
0

Re: new My Book LIve

[ Edited ]

With your MBL being new and assuming you've not put a lot of data on it....   Yes. Back-up your data and do a factory restore.

Occasional Advisor
emailjimmy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
0

Re: new My Book LIve

I already have moved 1.5TB of data off external hard drives I had and then reformatted them for use on my PVR which requried them to be FAT, not NTFS.  Backup and restore is not an option I am looking for.

 

I'm thinking of going back to shops buying the seagate drive copying data to that and returning the WD if this is the best option support can come up with.

Trusted Contributor
Ardvark
Posts: 924
Registered: ‎12-23-2009
0

Re: new My Book LIve

[ Edited ]

This isn't a support forum- We are other users of the device just like you. If you need support, there is an email form.

 

That being said......

 

This is one of the most reliable drives on the market.... far more so than any Seagate i've ever come across....not to tell you what to do.....but thats not a choice I would make!

 

Do you have any kind of backup at all for this data? You should NEVER keep all your data in 1 place, regardless of who's drive you use.... hard drives are mechanical devices and subject to failure over time (3-5 year lifespans on average). If you don't have a backup, your risking everything you have on there.

 

Regarding your issue, it sounds more like a router issue than a drive issue. Try doing a full reboot of your router, checking for any conflicts, etc. -- Does your router have a firewall? If so try (VERY TEMPORARILY) putting the MBL in a DMZ or turning off the firewall- see if you are able to access it at that point. Same goes for any other network firewall.

 



- The Ardvark

Staff
daytrdr
Posts: 1,301
Registered: ‎08-23-2010

Re: new My Book LIve


emailjimmy wrote:

I already have moved 1.5TB of data off external hard drives I had and then reformatted them for use on my PVR which requried them to be FAT, not NTFS.  Backup and restore is not an option I am looking for.

 

I'm thinking of going back to shops buying the seagate drive copying data to that and returning the WD if this is the best option support can come up with.


Are you familiar with SSH? If so, move any and all data stored on the drive to the public share and run the following command which will perform a factory restore without deleting data:

 

/usr/local/sbin/factoryRestore.sh noreformat

 

Use at your own risk.

__________________________________________
Please be sure to click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue. This may help someone else.
Honored Contributor
Myron
Posts: 1,286
Registered: ‎05-01-2011
0

Re: new My Book LIve

[ Edited ]

Hold on a second.  So...  Performing a Full factory restore or a Quick factory restore from the Dashboatrd UI will wipe /DataVolume but using . . .

 

/usr/local/sbin/factoryRestore.sh noreformat

 

. . . will perform a full factory restore BUT will NOT reformat /DataVolume leaving all the user data absolutely and completely 100% intact and in-place?


Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2013 Western Digital Corporation, All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Terms of Service | Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD