Reply
Occasional Visitor
dennis2910
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-09-2011
0

WDDMStatus.exe

On installing the smartware software for my book elite, I checked to allow WDDMStatus to install. This program is a nuisance as it sends out every 10 seconds and is using up my expensive bandwidth. I have it presently firewalled but I would like to know how to properly get rid of it.

Super Advisor
heid4055
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎01-01-2011
0

Re: WDDMStatus.exe

Smartware is a lot of bloatware and resources. You can unintall the program or if you dont want to do that go to your services under your control panel--> admin tools and disable this service. I recommend Acronis and/or Paragon software for backups!

 

Let me know.

**WD-41 years of innovation**
Occasional Visitor
dennis2910
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-09-2011
0

Re: WDDMStatus.exe

Disabling works OK , it gets rid of the system tray icon.  I downloaded Acronis true image WD software free from WD site and this is a great product if you have a WD hard drive.

Super Advisor
heid4055
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎01-01-2011
0

Re: WDDMStatus.exe

Yes Acronis is awesome. After 30 days you will have to buy it. A good investment for peace of mind.

**WD-41 years of innovation**
Honored Contributor
Joe_S
Posts: 5,292
Registered: ‎08-04-2010
0

Re: WDDMStatus.exe

I use the pay version and like it. Make sure you make the rescue disk. I have my HD partitioned system and programs on one and the data on the other. You can restore the system in less that 15 min and it doesn't affect your data. I use CD to boot from to make a system image. Booting from disk runs it from a little Linux program, it doesn't install anything. That way you are free of anti virus or anything running in background from causing problems.

Joe

Click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue.
Honored Contributor
Joe_S
Posts: 5,292
Registered: ‎08-04-2010
0

Re: WDDMStatus.exe

Heid

The WD edition is free it's just a bit stripped down. I don't think it does incremental backups for one thing.

Joe

Click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue.
Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2014 Western Digital Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Community Terms of Service | Site Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD