Reply
Regular Visitor
Platypus
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-24-2010
0

WD3200AAJS 320GB HD not recognized until accessed from DOS

I know that the reason for this is my fault and the warranty is probably void now, but this is the best place to ask...

 

A while back I was doing some experiments with this hard drive and I was in some utility to access SMART info.

 

In this program (i think it's a WD utility, but am not sure), the were some values that could be changed. So, I changed one.

Afterwards, the HD stopped spinning up and I was sure I had bricked my HD. A few months later I plugged it in to see what would happen and still it would not spin up. Just a few days ago, I was in a frisky mood and began again to try and revive this drive. When I plug it in and boot, BIOS cannot see the drive, therefore Windows could not see it either, and it would not spin up. I downloaded the DOS version of WD HD diag, and put it on a bootable flash drive. I rebooted on the flash drive, and ran dlgdiag5. Lo and behold! It sees the drive, and reports it to be in perfect condition! So, I reboot (ctl-alt-del) and booted to windows which now sees the drive. Now the drive works perfectly under windows (even spinning down for a rest and spinning back up when I access it), UNTIL I turn the power off. When I turn the power back on again, the same situation ensues. I have to boot to DOS, and run dlgdiag5, then reboot and all is good. Even the SMART info is great.

 

Does anyone know what setting I changed and possibly how to change it back??

 

The HD works great, and I can use it as is because my machine stays on 24/7

But it would be nice to have it back to normal.

 

Thanks!

 

 

Honored Contributor
fzabkar
Posts: 1,754
Registered: ‎02-06-2010
0

Re: WD3200AAJS 320GB HD not recognized until accessed from DOS

It sounds like your drive is powering up in standby (PUIS). If so, then it needs to receive a read or write command before it will spin up. Otherwise, it can be configured to spin up in response to a particular Set Features subcommand.

See sections 4.19 and 7.48.8 of the following document:

Working Draft AT Attachment 8 - ATA/ATAPI Command Set (ATA8-ACS):
http://www.t13.org/Documents/UploadedDocuments/docs2008/D1699r6a-ATA8-ACS.pdf

WD drives have a PM2 jumper that governs this behaviour.

Jumper Settings Info Sheet:
http://www.wdc.com/en/library/eide/2579-001037.pdf

Otherwise, you disable PUIS via a software utility. I don't know how to do this using WD's tools, but Hitachi's Feature Tool should work.

Hitachi Feature Tool:
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

Hitachi Feature Tool Usage Instructions:
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/ftool_user_guide_198.pdf

Regular Visitor
Platypus
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-24-2010
0

Re: WD3200AAJS 320GB HD not recognized until accessed from DOS

Thank you so much for the information. It's all begining to make sense.

 

I looked and I did have a jumper on the drive, which I don't have one on my others, so I took it off.

 

I get the same results though, as I said, I changed something via software. I downloaded the program from

Hitachi and it did not work, it wouldn't change the settings of the drive, only show them. I guess it has

to be Hitachi?

 

Well, I am on the quest for a utility then...

Honored Contributor
fzabkar
Posts: 1,754
Registered: ‎02-06-2010
0

Re: WD3200AAJS 320GB HD not recognized until accessed from DOS

I don't know if this applies to you ...

Western Digital WD5000KS doesn't spin-up (firmware bug):
http://www.hdat2.com/hdat2_faq.html#q17

If your drive's settings are frozen by a DCO (Device Configuration Overlay), then try HDAT2.

HDAT2/CBL Hard Disk Repair Utility:
http://www.hdat2.com/

User's Manual HDAT2 v4.6:
http://www.hdat2.com/files/hdat2en_v11.pdf

Regular Visitor
Platypus
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-24-2010
0

Re: WD3200AAJS 320GB HD not recognized until accessed from DOS

Again thank you for the asnwers. I will test it on another computer to see if that works better.

 

I'll report my findings.

Regular Visitor
Platypus
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-24-2010
0

Re: WD3200AAJS 320GB HD not recognized until accessed from DOS

I tried everything I could to disable PUIS on the hard drive but was unsuccessful.

 

I downloaded HDPARM and turn_off_poweron_in_standby by HDPARM and every time

I try to set the PUIS to disabled it returns a failed error.

 

The article you linked to about no spinning up (flash bug), may also apply to me.

 

I am just glad I didn't brick it!

 

If there are any more suggestions, I will be willing to try it.

Community Manager
Bill_S
Posts: 7,430
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
0

Re: WD3200AAJS 320GB HD not recognized until accessed from DOS

Well, I doubt you did anything to the warranty.  So, if worse comes to worse, you could RMA it.


Click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue. This may help someone else.
Honored Contributor
fzabkar
Posts: 1,754
Registered: ‎02-06-2010
0

Re: WD3200AAJS 320GB HD not recognized until accessed from DOS

The only thing I can think of is that the PM2 jumper may be in the wrong position. WD's documentation is confusing -- some models use the jumper to disable PUIS, others use it to enable PUIS.

According to the ATA standard, the jumper takes precedence over the Set Features command:

"When enabled by a jumper, this feature set shall not be disabled via the SET FEATURES command."

Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2014 Western Digital Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Community Terms of Service | Site Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD