Reply
Regular Visitor
Web_Dragon
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
0

2.5 Tb green caviar seen as 280 Gb

Internal hard drive bios sees 2.5 T but windows only sees 280 Tb any ideas? I feel IM overlooking something simple

Thanks in Advance for your help

Community VIP
Hammey
Posts: 901
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
0

Re: 2.5 Tb green caviar seen as 280 Gb

Hi just a note when you say windows would that be windows 98 or what, what mother board you need to post that info before anyone can help. hehe

Regular Visitor
Web_Dragon
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
0

Re: 2.5 Tb green caviar seen as 280 Gb

Sorry I shouldn't post first thing in the morning its windows on a new asrock n68-vs3 ucc motherboard

Honored Contributor
Joe_S
Posts: 5,198
Registered: ‎08-04-2010
0

Re: 2.5 Tb green caviar seen as 280 Gb

What OS are you using? Drives larger than 2T need to be formatted GPT instead of MRB for Windows. I also don't think XP 32 bit will recognize drives larger than 2T.

Joe

Click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue.
Regular Visitor
Web_Dragon
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
0

Re: 2.5 Tb green caviar seen as 280 Gb

dang one day i will get it right its windows 7 x64 i have also tryed x86 with the same results

 

Honored Contributor
Joe_S
Posts: 5,198
Registered: ‎08-04-2010
0

Re: 2.5 Tb green caviar seen as 280 Gb

Are you connecting this as an internal or in some type of enclosure? Some enclosures have problems with drives over 2T.

Joe

Click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue.
Regular Visitor
Web_Dragon
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
0

Re: 2.5 Tb green caviar seen as 280 Gb

nope just an internal drive

Honored Contributor
Joe_S
Posts: 5,198
Registered: ‎08-04-2010
0

Re: 2.5 Tb green caviar seen as 280 Gb

I only asked about the enclosure beacuse a couple of people didn't mention until near the end of their post. Most of us don't partition that often so here is a link so you can double check http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=3865  Do make sure you delete the old partition/volume and select GPT. If Windopws partition doesn't worl maybe a third party tool will work better like EaseUS the free one
 http://www.partition-tool.com/

Joe

Click the Kudos star to say thank you for helpful posts. And be sure to come back to click the 'Accept as Solution' button for the post that solved your issue.
Forums | Ideas | News and Announcements | Register | Sign in | Help | Forum Guidelines
Copyright © 2001 - 2014 Western Digital Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. | Trademarks | Privacy | Community Terms of Service | Site Terms of Use | Copyright | Contact WD